In Memoriam – Eric Carr

21 years ago today, Kiss drummer Eric Carr passed away after a battle with cancer at the age of 41. Here are some details from his passing…

Birth Name: Paul Charles Caravello

Born: July 20, 1950 – Brookyln, New York

Died: November 24, 1991 – New York, New York, of cancer


Albums:
1981 Kiss – Music From The Elder
1982 Kiss – Killers
1982 Kiss – Creatures Of The Night
1983 Kiss – Lick It Up
1984 Wendy O. Williams – WOW
1984 Kiss – Animalize
1985 Kiss – Asylum
1987 Kiss – Crazy Nights
1988 Kiss – Smashes, Thrashes & Hits
1989 Kiss – Hot In The Shade
2000 Eric Carr – Rockology
Obituary Details:
Carr died at a Manhattan hospital of complications from cancer, his publicist said Monday. He was 41.
A year ago, Carr’s parents lived in Pine Bush. It could not be learned yesterday if they still live there.
Carr, who joined the band in 1980, died Sunday at Bellevue Hospital, said his spokeswoman, Carol Kaye of Kayos Productions in Manhattan. She said he had been hospitalized since September after suffering a cerebral hemorrhage.
Carr had been diagnosed as having a malignant heart tumor in April. It was removed but doctors discovered cancerous growth in his lungs. He underwent chemotherapy treatments at Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Institute in June.
“Everything looked all right after the treatments,” said Kaye. “He was in remission. He went to the MTV awards in September – that ended up being his last public appearance.”
Rest In Peace my metal bruthuh, you are missed.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s